Stompies 2016: The Matches

Wrestling fans… they’re here.

Behold, the first round of results from our very own end-of-year awards, the Stompies. We, the members of the Facebook group which gave birth to this website, have made our nominations and then cast our votes for our highlights of the past year (well, sort of – 1 December 2015 to 30 November 2016 was the period).

We’ll be posting results across a range of different categories, including individual matches and promos and broader questions, from best ring announcer to worst crowd chant. For now, here are our very own matches of the year.

Best Men’s Singles

  1. Shinsuke Nakamura (c) vs. AJ Styles (IWGP Intercontinental Championship) (NJPW Wrestle Kingdom 10)
  2. Sami Zayn vs. Shinsuke Nakamura (NXT Takeover: Dallas)
  3. Kenny Omega vs. Tetsuya Naito (NJPW G1 Climax Day 18)
  4. Sami Zayn vs. Kevin Owens (WWE Battleground)
  5. Marty Scurll vs. Will Ospreay (Number One Contender’s Match for the RPW British Heavyweight Championship) (RPW High Stakes)
  6. Kazuchika Okada (c) vs. Hiroshi Tanahashi (IWGP Heavyweight Championship) (NJPW Wrestle Kingdom 10)
  7. Will Ospreay vs. Ricochet (NJPW Best of the Super Juniors Day 6)
  8. Kota Ibushi vs. Cedric Alexander (WWE Cruiserweight Classic Episode 5)
  9. Matt Hardy vs. Jeff Hardy (The Final Deletion) (TNA Impact)
  10. Canis Lupus vs. Trauma I (Mask vs. Mask Match) (IWRG Zona XXI)

Honourable mentions:

Kazuchika Okada vs. Hiroshi Tanahashi (NJPW G1 Climax Day 17)
Apollo vs. Carbide (Robot Wars Grand Final)
Gran Metalik vs. Akira Tozawa (WWE Cruiserweight Classic Episode 8)

Best Women’s Singles

  1. Charlotte (c) vs. Sasha Banks vs. Becky Lynch (Triple Threat Match for the WWE Women’s Championship) (WWE Wrestlemania 32)
  2. Bayley (c) vs. Asuka (NXT Women’s Championship) (NXT Takeover: Dallas)
  3. Asuka (c) vs. Bayley (NXT Women’s Championship) (NXT Takeover: Brooklyn II)
  4. Io Shirai vs. Kairi Hojo (Stardom 5 Star Grand Prix Day 4)
  5. Io Shirai (c) vs. Kairi Hojo (World of Stardom Championship) (Stardom 5th Anniversary)
  6. Bayley (c) vs. Nia Jax (NXT Women’s Championship) (NXT Takeover: London)
  7. Meiko Satomura (c) vs. Io Shirai (World of Stardom Championship) (Stardom Year End Climax)
  8. Io Shirai (c) vs. Mayu Iwatani (World of Stardom Championship) (Stardom Gold)
  9. Charlotte (c) vs. Sasha Banks (Falls Count Anywhere Match for the WWE Raw Women’s Championship) (WWE Raw)
  10. Sexy Star vs. Mariposa (No Mas Match) (Lucha Underground Season 2 Episode 15)

Honourable mentions:

Meiko Satomura (c) vs. Aja Kong (Sendai Girls World Championship) (Sendai Girls)
Asuka (c) vs. Mickie James (NXT Women’s Championship) (NXT Takeover: Toronto)
Rhia O’Reilly vs. Addy Starr (RPW Live at the Cockpit 8)

Best Tag Team Match

  1. The Revival (Dash Wilder and Scott Dawson) (c) vs. DIY (Johnny Gargano and Tommaso Ciampa) (NXT Tag Team Championship) (NXT Takeover: Toronto)
  2. American Alpha (Chad Gable and Jason Jordan) (c) vs. The Revival (Dash Wilder and Scott Dawson) (NXT Tag Team Championship) (NXT Takeover: The End)
  3. The Revival (Dash Wilder and Scott Dawson) (c) vs. American Alpha (Chad Gable and Jason Jordan) (NXT Tag Team Championship) (NXT Takeover: Dallas)
  4. The Revival (Dash Wilder and Scott Dawson) (c) vs. Johnny Gargano and Tommaso Ciampa (NXT Tag Team Championship) (NXT Takeover: Brooklyn II)
  5. Team Raw (Kevin Owens, Chris Jericho, Braun Strowman, Seth Rollins and Roman Reigns) vs. Team Smackdown (AJ Styles, Dean Ambrose, Bray Wyatt, Randy Orton and Shane McMahon) (Ten-Man Elimination Tag Match) (WWE Survivor Series)
  6. Mount Rushmore 2.0 (Adam Cole, Matt Jackson and Nick Jackson) vs. Will Ospreay, Ricochet and Matt Sydal (PWG Battle of Los Angeles Day 2)
  7. The Addiction (Christopher Daniels and Frankie Kazarian) (c) vs. The Young Bucks (Matt Jackson and Nick Jackson) vs. The Motor City Machine Guns (Chris Sabin and Alex Shelley) (Ladder War for the ROH Tag Team Championship) (ROH All Star Extravaganza VIII)
  8. Catch Point (Drew Gulak and Tracy Williams) vs. Catch Point (TJ Perkins and Fred Yehi) (Evolve 60)
  9. Team Sendai Girls (Meiko Satomura, Dash Chisako and Cassandra Miyagi) vs. Team JWP (Command Bolshoi, Hanako Nakamori and Manami Katsu) (Chikara King of Trios Night 3)
  10. Thunder Rock (Io Shirai and Mayu Iwatani) vs. BY Ho (Kairi Hojo and Yoko Bito) (Stardom Goddesses of Stardom Day 4)

Honourable mentions:
Rey Mysterio, Prince Puma and El Dragon Azteca Jr. vs. Johnny Mundo, Taya and Cage (Lucha Underground Season 2 Episode 12)
The London Riots (James Davis and Rob Lynch) (c) vs. War Machine (Raymond Rowe and Hanson) (Progress Tag Team Championship) (Progress Chapter 34)
The New Day (Big E and Kofi Kingston) (c) vs. AJ Styles and Chris Jericho (WWE Tag Team Championship) (WWE Raw)

Best Japanese Match

  1. Shinsuke Nakamura (c) vs. AJ Styles (IWGP Intercontinental Championship) (NJPW Wrestle Kingdom 10)
  2. Kazuchika Okada (c) vs. Hiroshi Tanahashi (IWGP Heavyweight Championship) (NJPW Wrestle Kingdom 10)
  3. Will Ospreay vs. Ricochet (NJPW Best of the Super Juniors Day 6)
  4. Kenny Omega vs. Tetsuya Naito (NJPW G1 Climax Day 18)
  5. Kazuchika Okada vs. Hiroshi Tanahashi (NJPW G1 Climax Day 17)
  6. KUSHIDA (c) vs. Jushin Liger (IWGP Junior Heavyweight Championship) (NJPW Wrestling Dontaku)
  7. Io Shirai vs. Kris Wolf (Stardom 5 Star Grand Prix Day Day 7)
  8. Tomohiro Ishii (c) vs. Katsuyori Shibata (NEVER Openweight Championship) (NJPW Wrestle Kingdom 10)
  9. Io Shirai (c) vs. Kairi Hojo (World of Stardom Championship) (Stardom 5th Anniversary)
  10. Will Ospreay vs. Ryusuke Taguchi (NJPW Best of the Super Juniors Day 14)

Honourable mentions

Io Shirai (c) vs. Mayu Iwatani (World of Stardom Championship) (Stardom Gold)
Yuji Okabayashi, Hercules Senga, Tsutomu Osugi and Ryuji Ito vs. Brahman Kei, Brahman Shu, Shinobu and Takayuki Ueki (Poseidon Adventure Splash Match) (BJW Fan Appreciation Day in Shinkiba)
Yuji Okabayashi (c) vs. Ryota Hama (BJW Strong Heavyweight Championship) (BJW at Korakuen Hall)

Best Indie Match

  1. Marty Scurll vs. Will Ospreay (Number One Contender’s Match for the RPW British Heavyweight Championship) (RPW High Stakes)
  2. Mike Quackenbush vs. Johnny Kidd (World of Sport Rules Match) (Chikara Aniversario: The Chamber of Secrets)
  3. Aztec Warfare II (Lucha Underground Season 2 Episode 9)
  4. Aztec Warfare III (Lucha Underground Season 3 Episode 11)
  5. Chris Hero vs. Marty Scurll (RPW Uprising)
  6. Marty Scurll (c) vs. Mark Haskins vs. Tommy End (Triple Threat Match for the Progress World Championship) (Progress Chapter 36)
  7. Sexy Star vs. Mariposa (No Mas Match) (Lucha Underground Season 2 Episode 15)
  8. Timothy Thatcher vs. Drew Gulak (PWG Lemmy)
  9. Pentagon Dark vs. The Black Lotus Triad (Hitokiri, Yurei and Doku) (Gauntlet Match) (Lucha Underground Season 3 Episode 13)
  10. Zack Sabre Jr. (c) vs. Trent Seven (RPW British Heavyweight Championship) (RPW Live at the Cockpit 11)

Honourable mentions:
Black Terry vs. Wotan (Chilanga Mask)
Black Terry vs. Barbaro Cavernario (CaraLucha)
LA Park vs. Rush (MDA Aniversario – Primera Parte)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.