Stompies 2016: Best and Worst

The results are in for the third and final set of 2017 Stompie awards, where we rate our bests and worsts of 2016. Well, 1 December 2015 to 31 November 2016 so we’ve got time to watch the nominees. We’ve got lives too, you know.

Catch up on the rest of this year’s Stompies with Part 1: The Matches and Part 2: The Promos

Best Promotion

  1. NJPW
  2. CWC
  3. NXT
  4. Lucha Underground
  5. DOTP
  6. Progress
  7. Stardom
  8. RPW
  9. Robot Wars
  10. ICW

Best Feud

  1. Matt Hardy vs. Jeff Hardy (TNA)
  2. Sami Zayn vs. Kevin Owens (WWE)
  3. Sasha Banks vs. Charlotte (WWE)
  4. The Miz vs. Dolph Ziggler (WWE)
  5. Samoa Joe vs. William Regal (NXT)
  6. Billy Corgan vs. Dixie Carter (TNA)
  7. Will Ospreay vs. Marty Scurll (Various)
  8. AJ Styles vs. John Cena (WWE)
  9. Carbide vs. Everyone else on Robot Wars (Robot Wars)
  10. AJ Styles vs. Roman Reigns (WWE)

Best Wrestler

  1. AJ Styles (NJPW, WWE)
  2. Asuka (NXT)
  3. Will Ospreay (Progress, RPW, WCPW, NJPW, ROH, British Indies)
  4. Io Shirai (Stardom)
  5. Kevin Owens (WWE)
  6. Kazuchika Okada (NJPW)
  7. Meiko Satomura (Sendai Girls)
  8. Chris Hero (Evolve, PWG, Progress, RPW, American Indies, British Indies)
  9. Jack Gallagher (Progress, CWC, WWE, British Indies)
  10. Marty Scurll (Progress, RPW, British Indies)

Best Tag Team/Stable

  1. The Revival (Scott Dawson and Dash Wilder) (NXT)
  2. American Alpha (Chad Gable and Jason Jordan) (NXT, WWE)
  3. DIY (Johnny Gargano and Tommaso Ciampa) (NXT)
  4. The Broken Hardys (Matt Hardy, Jeff Hardy, Reby Sky, King Maxel, Senor Benjamin and Vanguard 1) (TNA)
  5. Los Ingobernables de Japon (Tetsuya Naito, EVIL, SANADA and BUSHI) (NJPW)
  6. Cesaro and Sheamus (WWE)
  7. The Black Label (Red Lightning, Drew Galloway, Jack Jester, Bram, Stevie Boy and Kay Lee Ray) (ICW)
  8. CHAOS (Kazuchika Okada, Hirooki Goto, Tomohiro Ishii, YOSHI-HASHI, Will Ospreay, Trent Baretta, Rocky Romero, Toru Yano, Kazushi Sakuraba, Gedo and Jado) (NJPW)
  9. The Elite (Kenny Omega, Matt Jackson and Nick Jackson) (NJPW, ROH)
  10. The Fire Squad (CM Punk, Kevin Owens, Razor Ramon, Road Warrior Hawk and The Miz) (DOTP)

Best Face

  1. Bayley (NXT, WWE)
  2. Sami Zayn (WWE)
  3. American Alpha (Chad Gable and Jason Jordan) (NXT, WWE)
  4. Will Ospreay (Progress, RPW, WCPW, NJPW, ROH, British Indies)
  5. Becky Lynch (WWE)
  6. No Way Jose (NXT)
  7. Sexy Star (Lucha Underground, AAA)
  8. Johnny Gargano (Evolve, CWC, NXT, American Indies)
  9. Mayu Iwatani (Stardom)
  10. Trent Seven (Progress, RPW, ICW, WCPW, British Indies)

Best Heel

  1. The Miz (WWE)
  2. Charlotte (WWE)
  3. The Revival (Scott Dawson and Dash Wilder) (NXT)
  4. Marty Scurll (Progress, RPW, British Indies)
  5. Kevin Owens (WWE)
  6. Samoa Joe (NXT)
  7. AJ Styles (NJPW, WWE)
  8. Johnny Mundo (Lucha Underground, American Indies)
  9. Zack Gibson (Progress, British Indies)
  10. Carbide (Robot Wars)

Best Commentator

  1. Corey Graves (NXT, WWE)
  2. Mauro Ranallo (CWC, WWE)
  3. Daniel Bryan (CWC)
  4. Rich Brennan (NXT)
  5. Vampiro (Lucha Underground)
  6. Billy Kirkwood (ICW)
  7. Kevin Kelly (ROH, NJPW)
  8. Excalibur (PWG)
  9. Matt Striker (Lucha Underground)
  10. JBL (WWE)

Best Ring Announcer

  1. Melissa Santos (Lucha Underground)
  2. Vlad Radinov (Chikara)
  3. Jim Smallman (Progress)
  4. Simon Cassidy (ICW)
  5. Andy Quildan (RPW)
  6. Bruce Buffer (UFC)
  7. Greg Hamilton (NXT, CWC, WWE)
  8. Lenne Hardt (Rizin)
  9. Fuka Kakimoto (Stardom)
  10. John Bishop (British Empire Wrestling)

Best Chant

  1. “Gable, Gable Gable”/”Jordan, Jordan Jordan” (to the tune of 2 Unlimited) (NXT)
  2. “Yer da sells Avon” (ICW)
  3. “Crab C. Nesbit” (Directed at Hermit Crab – Chikara in Glasgow)
  4. “That was smashing” (Directed at Jack Gallagher with his Nigel Thornberry look – Progress)
  5. “Are you Dawson in disguise?” (NXT Takover: London)
  6. “Nai-ito! Nai-ito!” (NJPW)
  7. “Ten! Ten!” (NXT)
  8. “Gooooooooldberg” (WWE)
  9. “He’s working on the Sabbath” (Directed at Pastor William Eaver – Progress)
  10. “Moose!” (RPW Version)

Worst Person in Wrestling

  1. Jimmy Snuka (Unattached)
  2. Hulk Hogan (Unattached)
  3. Dixie Carter (TNA)
  4. Brock Lesnar (WWE)
  5. Alex Shane (NGW)
  6. Yoshiko (SEAdLINNNG)
  7. Alberto el Patron (WWE, WCPW, American Indies)
  8. Vince McMahon (WWE)
  9. The Harris Brothers (Ron and Don Harris) (TNA)
  10. Joey Styles (Evolve, Chikara)

Worst Feud

  1. Roman Reigns vs. Sheamus and The League of Nations (WWE)
  2. Roman Reigns vs. Rusev (WWE)
  3. Apollo Crews vs. Baron Corbin (WWE)
  4. The New Day vs. The Club (WWE)
  5. Titus O’Neil vs. Darren Young (WWE)
  6. Dolph Ziggler vs. Baron Corbin (WWE)
  7. The Golden Truth vs. The Shining Stars (WWE)
  8. The New Day vs. The League of Nations (WWE)
  9. Randy Orton vs. The Wyatt Family (WWE)
  10. Randy Orton vs. Brock Lesnar (WWE)

Worst Commentator

  1. Jerry Lawler (WWE)
  2. David Otunga (WWE)
  3. Josh Mathews (TNA)
  4. JBL (WWE)
  5. Byron Saxton (NXT, WWE)
  6. Joey Styles (Evolve, Chikara)
  7. Matt Striker (Lucha Underground)
  8. Vampiro (Lucha Underground)
  9. The Pope (TNA)
  10. Michael Cole (WWE)

Worst Chant

  1. “Fight forever” (Various)
  2. “This is Awesome” at the start of a match (Various)
  3. “Build a wall” (Directed at Andrade Cien Almas – NXT)
  4. “Both these guys!” (Various)
  5. “The Sash My Father Wore” sung by Rangers fans at Firhill (SPL)
  6. “You deserve it!” (Various)
  7. Full Sail crowd singing Shinsuke Nakamura’s theme (NXT)
  8. “You still got it!” (Various)
  9. “This is Awesome” just in general (Various)
  10. “Ayyyyyy we want some Bayley” (NXT, WWE)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.